PRIVACY POLICY



At Phantom Hire (UK) Limited we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. We take data protection seriously and will ensure that we uphold the trust that our customers and clients place in us when they provide us with their personal information.

This Privacy Policy will inform you as to how we collect, use and handle your data, as well as telling you about your privacy rights.

Our Privacy Policy is used to explain how personal data is collected and used by Phantom Hire (UK) Limited (Company Number 07807594)..

YOUR PRIVACY

In the course of our dealings with you, we will collect and process personal information about you. Personal information includes any information allowing us to identify you as an individual, for example, your name, your email address, or your telephone number. We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will use your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations that relate to data protection and privacy, including the UK General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).

This document tells you:

• what personal information we collect;
• why we collect this personal information;
• how we will use it;
• how long we will keep it;
• who else will see it;
• how you can contact us;
• your rights in relation to your personal information that we hold

For the purposes of the GDPR (and equivalent data protection laws), we are the controller in respect of your personal information that we collect, and process as further described in this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise stated.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

We collect the following types of information:

Information we collect when you book/hire with us

When you book/hire with us, we may ask you for a number of pieces of information including:

• your full name;
• your postal/delivery/collection address;
• your email address;
• your telephone number;
• your trade/profession;

WHY DO WE ASK FOR THIS INFORMATION

When you book/hire with us, we may request your contact information and your personal details. This information is used to verify and identify individuals and details for future and current bookings/hire.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information for carrying out our obligations under any contracts of booking/hire entered into between you and us. For example, we will use your details and delivery/collection address to process and fulfil bookings/hire and to communicate with you about your booking/hire for a service or product (vehicle hire).

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are required by law to keep your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we are using it. The period for which we keep your personal information will be determined by a number of criteria, including the purposes for which we are using the information, the amount and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk from any unauthorised use or disclosure of the information, and our legal and regulatory obligations.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may share your personal information with other third party agencies.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, including in the following circumstances:

• We use third parties to carry out certain activities on our behalf that involve the processing of your personal information. For example, we may engage third party service providers to fulfil bookings/vehicle hire. These third parties have access to your personal information required to perform their functions but may not use it for any other purpose.
• We may pass your personal information to credit reference agencies and or debt collection agencies (if and when needed).
• We may pass your personal information to external agencies and organisations (including the police and other law enforcement agencies) for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud (including fraudulent transactions) and criminal activity. These external agencies may check the information we give them against public and private databases and may keep a record of such checks to use in future security checks. We may also disclose your personal information to the police and other law enforcement authorities in connection with the prevention and detection of crime.
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information held by us to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• We may pass your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information to comply with any legal obligation (including in connection with a court order), or to enforce or apply any agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us); or to protect our rights, property, or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us to:

• Confirm what personal information we hold about you and provide you with a copy of that data;
• Correct any personal information that is inaccurate;
• Remove your personal information where there is no good reason for us to continue to hold that data;
• Temporarily stop using your information if you are questioning our right to use that data and in other circumstances where that right is applicable;
• Stop using your personal information unless we can demonstrate a valid reason we need to continue to hold that data e.g. where a booking/hire account is in default (arrears or breach of contract);
• Stop using your personal information to send you marketing materials.

We want to make sure that the personal information we hold about you and your preferences as to how we contact you are accurate and up to date. If any of the details are incorrect, please let us know and we will amend them. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office if you are not happy with how we have handled your personal information.

CONTACT US

To update your details, object to data processing, request data is erased or ask for a copy of your personal information, you can:

• call us on 0121 227 9984
• write to us at: Customer Correspondence, Phantom Hire, Unit 3-4 Sampson Road North, Birmingham, B11 1BH
• email us at: customerservice@phantomhire.com

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will update this policy from time to time to reflect changes in our business. We will inform you of these changes as required under applicable laws.




Document last revised on 21/07/2023.